Evan M. Rosen
[…] Property damage liability pays for damage to another person’s property, and that is based on fault.
So, all that Florida law requires is that we cover our own injuries, and other people’s property. Gathering and analyzing insurance coverage information is one of the first steps in any car accident case, and it’s critical.
There are a few different chapters of Florida Statues that set the insurance requirements for drivers on our roads.
Florida’s Financial Responsibility Law of 1955, found in Chapter 324 sets some minimum requirements, along with various exceptions.
Under section 324.022, “[e]very owner or operator of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall establish and maintain the ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the use of the motor vehicle in the amount of $10,000 because of damage to, or destruction of, property of others in any one crash.” This can be satisfied in various way, the most common of which is “by maintaining an insurance policy providing coverage for property damage liability in the amount of at least $10,000 because of damage to, or destruction of, property of others in any one accident arising out of the use of the