Evan M. Rosen
[…] This can be satisfied in various way, the most common of which is “by maintaining an insurance policy providing coverage for property damage liability in the amount of at least $10,000 because of damage to, or destruction of, property of others in any one accident arising out of the use of the motor vehicle.” Id.
Section 324.023 mandates increased financial responsibility requirements for owners or operators of motor vehicles who have “been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a charge of driving under the influence.” Those individuals must “establish and maintain the ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the use of a motor vehicle in the amount of $100,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one crash and, subject to such limits for one