Evan M. Rosen
[…] And of course, you cannot address Florida’s motor vehicle insurance without discussing Florida’s No-Fault Law.
Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law
Florida’s legislature created the Automobile Reparations Reform Act in 1971. In 1982, the law was renamed to Florida’s “Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law.” Prior to this body of law, the state relied on a tort or negligence-based system. But the state saw that as an “automobile insurance problem.” 1971 Florida Legislative Service Bureau, § 627.730, Fla. Stat.
Under section 627.731, the purpose of Florida’s Motor Vehicle No-Fault law is “to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state.” The stated purpose is also to provide “a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.” (Emphasis added.)