Evan M. Rosen
[…] Under section 627.731, the purpose of Florida’s Motor Vehicle No-Fault law is “to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state.” The stated purpose is also to provide “a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.” (Emphasis added.)
So now, in Florida, “[e]very owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle used as a school bus as defined in s. 1006.25 or limousine, required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain [personal injury protection or “no-fault” insurance] continuously throughout the registration or licensing period.” § 627.733(1), Fla. Stat. And “[e]very nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle which, whether operated or not, has been physically present within this state for more than 90 days during the preceding 365 days shall thereafter maintain [personal injury protection no-fault insurance] in effect continuously throughout the period such motor vehicle remains within this state.” § 627.733(2), Fla. Stat. (Emphasis added.) There are exceptions to these requirements for “member[s] of the United States Armed Forces [who are] called to or on active duty outside the United States in an emergency situation.” § 627.733(5), Fla. Stat.
If you don’t have the required insurance, you will have no immunity from any tort claim and you’ll be obligated to provide no-fault benefits that would otherwise be covered by the insurance company. § 627.733(4), Fla. Stat.