Justia Lawyer Rating for Evan M. Rosen
[…] Stat. Further, “[t]he court shall refuse to consider the testimony or opinion attached to any notice of intent or to any response rejecting a claim of an expert who has been disqualified three times pursuant to this section.” § 766.206(5)(b), Fla. Stat.

 

Contributory and Comparative Fault

 

In most negligence actions, “any party found to be greater than 50 percent at fault for his or her own harm may not recover any damages.” § 768.81(6), Fla. Stat. Thankfully, that limitation “does not apply to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence pursuant to chapter 766.” Id.

 

When there are multiple defendants, section 768.81(3) states that “the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” (Joint and several liability would make each defendant responsible to pay the damages of all defendants.)