Justia Lawyer Rating for Evan M. Rosen
[…] And under 766.108(2)(a), “the court shall require a settlement conference at least 3 weeks before the date set for trial.” “Attorneys who will conduct the trial, parties, and persons with authority to settle shall attend the settlement conference held before the court unless excused by the court for good cause.” § 766.108(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

 

Contesting Presuit Process

 

Within litigation, if a party wants to contest whether another party complied with the medical malpractice presuit requirements, that party can do so under section 766.206, Florida Statutes. “After the completion of presuit investigation by the parties pursuant to s. 766.203 and any discovery pursuant to s. 766.106, any party may file a motion in the circuit court requesting the court to determine whether the opposing party's claim or denial rests on a reasonable basis.” § 766.206(1), Fla. Stat.

 

As to a claim made: