Justia Lawyer Rating for Evan M. Rosen
[…] Any attorney so reported three or more times within a 5-year period shall be reported to a circuit grievance committee acting under the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court. If such committee finds probable cause to believe that an attorney has violated this section, such committee shall forward to the Supreme Court a copy of its finding.

 

§ 766.206(4), Fla. Stat.

 

Doctors who are not properly qualified, or who improperly corroborate a claim or denial, also face consequences. “If the court finds that the corroborating written medical expert opinion . . . lacked reasonable investigation or that the medical expert submitting the opinion did not meet the expert witness qualifications . . . , the court shall report the medical expert . . . [to the state’s disciplinary authority for that expert].” § 766.206(5)(a), Fla. Stat. Further, “[t]he court shall refuse to consider the testimony or opinion attached to any notice of intent or to any response rejecting a claim of an expert who has been disqualified three times pursuant to this section.” § 766.206(5)(b), Fla. Stat.

 

Contributory and Comparative Fault

 

In most negligence actions, “any party found to be greater than 50 percent at fault for his or her own harm may not recover any damages.” § 768.81(6), Fla. Stat.