Justia Lawyer Rating for Evan M. Rosen
[…] (b) The patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, have undergone such treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by [any of the above providers] in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a).

 

Section 766.103(4)(a), states that a “consent which is evidenced in writing and meets the requirements of subsection (3) shall, if validly signed by the patient or another authorized person, raise a rebuttable presumption of a valid consent.” Further, “[a] valid signature is one which is given by a person who under all the surrounding circumstances is mentally and physically competent to give consent. § 766.103(4)(b), Fla. Stat.