Justia Lawyer Rating for Evan M. Rosen
[…] The lender’s remedy for nonpayment is limited to foreclosure, and neither the lender nor the seller can sue the defaulting buyer for missed payments on the loan balance.

Summary Judgment: A legal procedure in which one side wins a lawsuit without a trial by showing that the case involves no “genuine issues of material fact” and that as a matter of law the judge can rule without further delay.

Survey: Measurement of a parcel of land showing boundaries, easements, dwellings and improvements of any type.

Surplus: Under section 45.032, Florida Statutes, "'Surplus funds' or 'surplus' means the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements."

[Back To Top]

– T –

Tax Sale: Sale of property after a period of nonpayment of taxes.

Temporary Injunction: A court order that freezes the status quo for an extended time period, typically until a full court trial on the merits of a case can be held. It often requires posting a bond.